top of page

SPORTS – “Bear River Girls Wrestling Crowned Division Champs”

Updated: Feb 15, 2023

UPDATED - February 15, 2023

February 11, 2023 - Photo by Amanda Nielsen

Livia Meeds, February 11, 2023 - Photo by Tymer Yeates

Sadie Hardy, February 11, 2023 - Photo by Tymer Yeates

BEAR RIVER HIGH – By Cari Doutre, Headliner Publisher, February 14, 2023


For the second year in a row the Bear River High girls’ wrestling team took home the division title as they now have their sights set on this weekend’s state championship tournament. The team took down 24 wrestlers total, all of which qualified for the 4A state tournament to be held Friday and Saturday, February 17-18, at the Sevier Valley Center in Richfield (Snow College campus).


Competing in the Division A tournament at Snow Canyon High on Saturday, February 11, Bear River handily took home the title scoring 418 points total to second and third place finishers Green Canyon High (156) and Ridgeline High (128).


Meanwhile across town at Dixie High School, this year’s Division B winners, Mountain Crest High, finished the tournament in first place with 534 points followed by Crimson Cliffs High (135) and Sky View High (119).


Individually, nine wrestlers topped the podium as division champs for Bear River with junior Rachel Epling (105) and sophomore Eve Allsup (155) receiving Outstanding Wrestler recognition.


Story continues below...

Rachel Epling, February 11, 2023 - Photo by Drew Nielsen

Eve Allsup, February 11, 2023 - Photo by Drew Nielsen

2023 4A Division A results:


1st place:

  • 100 - Sadie Hardy, Sr.

  • 105 - Rachel Epling Jr.

  • 110 - Livia Meeds, So.

  • 115 - Bella Gunderson, Jr.

  • 120 - Samara Ward, Jr.

  • 140 - Abigail Trayhorn, Sr.

  • 145 - Rhees Hatch, So.

  • 155 - Eve Allsup, So.

  • 190 - Sydnee “Sydvicious” Nielson, So.

2nd place:

  • 120 - Addison Call, So.

  • 135 - Tassie Hatch, Sr.

  • 170 - Crislyn Potter, Sr.

  • 235 - Bretlee Potter, Sr.

3rd place:

  • 105 - Dylan Randall, So.

  • 110 - Sky Thompsen, Jr.

  • 130 - Hazlee Reeder, Sr.

  • 140 - Emma Peterson, Jr.

4th place:

  • 100 - Hadley Carrigan, So.

  • 115 - Kate Bunce, So.

  • 135 - Rachel Nelson, So.

  • 145 - Lexy Lund, So.

5th place:

  • 125 - Janessa Esquivel, So.

  • 130 - Tabitha Hanson, Sr.

6th place:

  • 125 - Jocephine Tanner, Jr.


Photos by Tymer Yeates

Emma Peterson, February 11, 2023 - Photo by Tymer Yeates

Janessa Esquivel, February 11, 2023 - Photo by Tymer Yeates

Crislyn Potter, February 11, 2023 - Photo by Tymer Yeates

Photo by Tymer Yeates

Rachel Epling, February 11, 2023 - Photo by Tymer Yeates








Comentários


bottom of page