top of page

SPORTS – “Bear River Track and Field Prepares for Region Championship”


Mattie Johnston - Photo by Kim Robison

BEAR RIVER HIGH – By Tate Atkin and Cari Doutre, May 5, 2023


As the 2023 Bear River High track teams prepare for the Region 11 championship meet May 11-12, at Mountain Crest High, frontrunners from throughout the season are ready to take on their competition and keep their momentum going strong.


Just as all spring sports this season, the track teams also experienced a weather delay in March and early April but once track and field conditions improved the Bears got busy competing. Leading the pack for the Bears and showing region and state title potential several talented athletes who have dominated in their respective events throughout the season.


It’s been a while since Bear River has had an athlete compete in the boys’ high jump and long jump events with the kind of success that junior David Bourgeous has had this season. In the high jump event alone, he’s taken first place six times so far this season while placing in the top five in the long jump. Setting a personal record on April 28, at the Nebo Invitational in the high jump, Bourgeous shows no signs of slowing down ahead of the Region 11 championship meet with the following placements this season:

  • 1st – High jump (BR vs. Mt. Crest, March 16)

  • 1st – High jump (BR vs. Green Canyon, March 23)

  • 1st – High jump (BR vs. Sky View and Mt. Crest, April 13)

  • 1st – High jump (Cache Box Track and Field Meet, April 18)

  • 1st – High jump (2023 Airshow Invitational, April 19)

  • 1st – High jump (Nebo Invitational, April 28)

  • 2nd – Long jump (BR vs. Green Canyon)

  • 2nd – Long jump (Nebo Invitational)

  • 4th – Long jump (Cache Box Track and Field Meet)

  • 5th – Long jump (Grizzly Invitational)

  • 5th – Long jump (2023 Airshow Invitational)

Story continues below...

David Bourgeous - Photo by Kim Robison

Junior Teige White is showing his own success on the track and field competing in 10 different events this year. He’s seen the most success in the 110m hurdles event where he’s been a top finisher for the Bear River boys’ team throughout the 2023 season. Those top five finishes this year include:

  • 1st – 110m hurdles (BR vs. Green Canyon, March 23)

  • 1st – Triple jump (Cache Box Track and Field Meet, April 18)

  • 1st – 110m hurdles (2023 Air Show Invitational, April 19)

  • 1st – Shot put (BR vs. Logan, April 27)

  • 2nd – 100m (BR vs. Sky View and Mt. Crest, April 13)

  • 2nd – Javelin (BR vs. Logan)

  • 2nd – 110m hurdles (Nebo Invitational, April 28)

  • 3rd – Shot put (Central Utah Multi Event Carnival, April 8)

  • 3rd – High jump (BR vs. Sky View and Mt. Crest)

  • 3rd – 110m hurdles (Cache Box Track and Field Meet)

  • 4th – Discus (Central Utah Multi Event Carnival)

  • 4th – Discus (BR vs. Logan)

  • 5th – 400m (BR vs. Green Canyon)

  • 5th – Long jump and decathlon (Central Utah Multi Event Carnival)

  • 5th – 110m hurdles (Grizzly Invitational, April 15)

  • 5th – 110m hurdles (Central Utah Multi Event Carnival)

Story continues below...

Teige White - Photo by Kim Robison

In throwing events this year, sophomore Tydon Jones is showing impressive results in the shot put, discus and javelin. He’s made the podium in the top five several times throughout the season including:

  • 1st – Discus (BR vs. Mt. Crest, March 13)

  • 1st – Discus and javelin (BR vs. Green Canyon, March 23)

  • 1st – Shot put (BR vs. Sky View and Mt. Crest, April 13)

  • 1st – Javelin (Grizzly Invitational, April 15)

  • 2nd – Discus, shot put and javelin (Central Utah Muli Event Carnival, April 8)

  • 3rd – Shot put (BR vs. Mt. Crest)

  • 4th – Javelin (Nebo Invitational, April 28)

  • 5th – Discus (Grizzly Invitational)

Story continues below...

Tydon Jones - Photo by Kim Robison

For the Bear River girls’ track team, sophomore Gracie Meeds is showing her speed in the 100m, 200m, 400m and team relay events. Her impressive record on the track this season includes the following finishes:

  • 1st – 100m and 200m (BR vs. Green Canyon, March 23)

  • 1st – 200m (BR vs. Sky View and Mt. Crest, April 13)

  • 1st – 200m, 4x100 relay and 4x400 relay (2023 Airshow Invitational, April 19)

  • 1st – 400m (BR vs. Mt. Crest, March 16)

  • 2nd – 200m (Nebo Invitational, April 28)

Story continues below...

Gracie Meeds - Photo by Kim Robison

In girls’ 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles, 100m, 200m and long jump events, sophomore Mattie Johnston is proving to be a contender on the track. She’s had several top five finishes so far this season in the following events:

  • 1st – 200m (Central Utah Multi Event Carnival, April 8)

  • 1st – 100m hurdles (BR vs. Sky View and Mt. Crest, April 13)

  • 1st – 4x100 relay and 4x400 relay (2023 Airshow Invitational, April 19)

  • 2nd – 200m (BR vs. Sky View and Mt. Crest)

  • 2nd – 100m hurdles (BR vs. Green Canyon, March 23)

  • 2nd – 100m hurdles (Central Utah Multi Event Carnival)

  • 3rd – 300m hurdles (BR vs. Green Canyon)

  • 3rd – Long jump (Central Utah Multi Event Carnival)

  • 3rd – Long jump (BR vs. Sky View and Mt. Crest)

  • 4th – 100m hurdles (Grizzly Invitational, April 15)

  • 4th – 100m hurdles (Cache Box Track and Field Meet, April 18)

  • 4th – 100m hurdles (Nebo Invitational, April 28)

Story continues below...

Mattie Johnston - Photo by Kim Robinson

Senior Saige Murray has been a tremendous force in the girls’ 100m and 200m sprinting events as well as the 100m hurdles and 300m hurdles.

  • 1st – 100m (BR vs. Logan, April 27)

  • 1st – 4x100 relay and 4x400 relay (2023 Airshow Invitational)

  • 2nd – 300m hurdles (BR vs. Green Canyon, March 23)

  • 3rd – 100m (BR vs. Mt. Crest, March 16)

  • 3rd – 100m hurdles (BR vs. Green Canyon)

  • 3rd – 200m and 100m hurdles (Central Utah Multi Event Carnival, April 8)

  • 3rd – 200m and 100m hurdles (BR vs. Sky View and Mt. Crest, April 13)

  • 3rd – 300m hurdles (Nebo Invitational, April 28)

  • 5th – 100m hurdles (Cache Box Track and Field Meet, April 18)

  • 5th – 300m hurdles (2023 Airshow Invitational)


There’s plenty more talent on both the boys’ and girls’ track teams at Bear River with the following athletes who have had several top 10 finishes throughout the 2023 season including:

  • Tucker Cutler – 100m, 200m, 4x100 relay and 4x200 relay

  • Bryan Hamson – 400m, 800m, 4x400 relay and 4x800 relay

  • Braxton Craven – 1600m, 4x400 relay and 4x800 relay

  • Conner Jensen – 110m hurdles, 300m hurdles, 4x400 relay

  • James Anderson – 110m hurdles and 300m hurdles

  • Gracie Riley – Javelin

  • Boys’ 4x100 relay – Reggie Hess, Conner Jensen, Tiran Fertig and Tucker Cutler

  • Boys’ 4x200 relay – David Bourgeous, Tucker Cutler, Tiran Fertig and Jared Jones

  • Boys’ 4x400 relay – Braxton Craven, Conner Jensen, Bryan Hamson and Vincent Fertig

  • Boys’ 4x800 relay – Braxton Craven, Bryan Hamson, Ren Hunter and Kelson Hale

  • Girls’ 4x100 relay – Mattie Johnston, Jailyn Farnsworth, Gracie Meeds and Saige Murray

  • Girls’ 4x400 relay – Mattie Johnston, Gracie Meeds, Saige Murray and Kathryn Hamson

More results from the 2023 Bear River High track team's season can be found below.


Photos by Kim Robison





















Mountain Crest Dual (March 16)


Boys' 100m

2nd - Tucker Cutler (11.66)


Boys' 200m

2nd - David Bourgeous (25.06) PR

3rd - Reggie Hess (25.27) PR


Boys' 400m

2nd - James Anderson (55.85) PR


Boys' 800m

1st - Braxton Craven (2:12)

2nd - Ren Hunter (2:14) PR


Boys' 1600m

3rd - Tanner Hamson (5.29) PR


Boys' 300m hurdles

2nd - Thomas Reid (45.46) PR

3rd - David Bourgeous (46.06) PR


Boys' 4x100 relay

1st - Bear River (45.57)

3rd - Bear River (54.69)


Boys' Shot Put

1st - Jaden Decoursey (37-4)

3rd - Tydon Jones (35-5)


Boys' Discus

1st - Tydon Jones (115-0.5) PR


Boys' High Jump

1st - David Bourgeous (6-0)

2nd - Teige White (5-10) PR


Girls' 100m

3rd - Saige Murray (13.74) PR


Girls' 200m

2nd - Chloe Cammack (29.87)

3rd - Anne Duncan (30.22) PR


Girls' 400m

1st - Gracie Meeds (1:04.83) PR


Girls' 300m hurdles

3rd - Katie Reid (58.67)


Girls' 4x100 relay

1st – Bear River (56.79)

3rd - Bear River (59.33)


Girls' 4x200 relay

2nd - Bear River (2:00.54)

3rd - Bear River (2:10.25)


Girls' 4x400 relay

1st - Bear River (4:49.68)

2nd - Bear River (5:00.92)

3rd - Bear River (5:10.14)


Girls' 4x800 relay

1st – Bear River (11:45.0)


Girls' Shot Put

2nd – Sydnee "Sydvicious" Nielson (24-8) PR


Girls' High Jump

3rd - Madalyn Bird (4-4) PR


Bear River vs. Green Canyon (March 23)


Boys' 100m

3rd - Conner Jensen (12.01)


Boys' 200m

1st - Bryan Hamson (24.38)


Boys' 1600m

1st - Bryan Hamson (4:58.98) PR

2nd - Ren Hunter (5:02.96)


Boys' 100m hurdle

1st - Teige White (17.24)

2nd - Thomas Reid (18.34)


Boys' 300m hurdles

1st - Conner Jensen (43.81)

3rd - Thomas Reid (47.18)


Boys' 4x400 relay

1st - Bear River (3:38.94)

2nd - Bear River (4:06.47)

3rd - Bear River (4:23.83)


Boys' Shot Put

2nd - Jaden Decoursey (40'05.5)


Boys' Discus

1st - Tydon Jones (111'.00")


Boys' Javelin

1st - Tydon Jones (158'06") PR


Boys' High Jump

1st - David Bourgeous (6-0)


Boys' Long Jump

1st - Tanner Hamson (19'02") PR

2nd - David Bourgeous (19'01")


Girls 100m

2nd - Gracie Meeds (13.61)


Girls' 200m

1st - Gracie Meeds (27.18) PR

3rd - Kate Bunce (29.62) PR


Girls' 800m

2nd - Karli Harward (2:52.23)

3rd - Addilyn Cammack (2:56.11) PR


Girls' 100m hurdles

2nd - Mattie Johnston (16.83) PR

3rd - Saige Murray (17.49)


Girls' 300m hurdles

2nd - Saige Murray (51.29) PR

3rd - Mattie Johnston (51.38)


Girls' 4x100 relay

1st – Bear River (56.60)

2nd - Bear River (1:02.17)

3rd - Bear River (1:04.12)


Girls' 4x400 relay

1st - Bear River (4:24.16)

3rd - Bear River (4:55.38)


Girls' Shot Put

2nd – Briley Winkler (24'01) PR

3rd - Sydnee "Sydvicious" Nielson (23'10)


Girls' Discus

3rd - Briley Winkler (67'04)


Girls' Javelin

2nd - Lexie Westmoreland (72'06")


Bear River 1500m (March 31)


Boys' 1500m

2nd - Bryan Hamson (4:38) PR

3rd - Ren Hunter (4:45) PR


Girls' 1500m

1st - Rebecca Curtis (5:45) PR

2nd - Karli Harward (5:51) PR

3rd - Kathryn Hamson (6:00) PR


Central Utah Multi Event Carnival (April 7-8)


Boys' Decathlon Shot Put

2nd - Tydon Jones (39-10.10) PR

3rd - Teige White (38-00.00) PR


Boys' Decathlon Discus

2nd - Tydon Jones (111-05.50)


Boys' Javelin

2nd - Tydon Jones (152.11)


Girls' Heptathlon 200m

1st - Mattie Johnston (28.32)


Girls' Heptathlon 100m hurdles

2nd - Mattie Johnston (17.05)

3rd - Saige Murray (17.16) PR


Girls' Heptathlon Long Jump

3rd - Mattie Johnston (14-07.75) PR


Nebo Invitational (April 28):

  • Girls’ team took 3rd place

  • Boys’ team took 5th place


1st place:

  • Girls’ 4x400 relay (4:11.60)

  • Gracie Riley – Javelin (103-4)

  • Boys’ 4x200 relay (1:34.96)

  • David Bourgeous – High Jump (6-05.00)


2nd place:

  • Gracie Meeds – 200m (26.87)

  • Brian Hamson – 800m (2:00.60)

  • Teige White – 110m hurdles (15.73)

  • David Bourgeous – Long Jump (20-07.00)

  • Girls’ 4x200 relay (1:55.18)

  • Girls’ 4x800 relay (11:14.56)

  • Boys’ 4x800 relay (9:31.37)


3rd place:

  • Saige Murray – 300m hurdles (49.94)


4th place:

  • Gracie Meeds – 100m (10.08)

  • Mattie Johnston – 100m hurdles (16.68)

  • Girls’ 4x100 relay (51.26)

  • Boys’ 4x100 relay (44.79)

  • Boys’ 4x400 relay (3:38.36)

  • Tydon Jones – Javelin (158-00)


5th place:

  • Makayla Arnold – 2300m (16:03.88)


6th place:

  • Tucker Cutler – 100m (11.32)

  • Karli Harward – 1600m (5:45.75)

  • Sage Murray – 100m hurdles (17.60)

  • Mattie Johnston – 300m hurdles (51.07)

  • Conner Jensen – 300m hurdles (43.22)


7th place:

  • Rebecca Curtis – 1600m (5:49.20)


8th place:

  • Tucker Cutler – 200m (23.56)

  • Kara Hunter – 200m (28.60)

  • James Anderson – 300m hurdles (43.72)


9th place:

  • Madalyn Bird – Long Jump (14-06.25)

  • Tydon Jones – Discus (110-07)







Comentários


bottom of page