SPORTS – “Speed, strength and agility start off the 2021 Bear River High track season”

BEAR RIVER HIGH – By Cari Doutre - April 7, 2021

Ridgeline High School, March 24, 2021 - Photo by Chad Hurst

The Bear River High School track team has a running start on the 2021 season with three competitions already under their belts including the prestigious Cache-Box Invitational.

Held March 24-25, at Ridgeline High School, the Bear River High boys’ varsity team took 2nd place overall behind Preston High School (Preston, Idaho) followed by Sky View High School and Green Canyon High School

The varsity girls’ team from Bear River High took 8th place overall. Box Elder High School, Green Canyon High and Ridgeline High finished in the top three, respectively.

Full results from the Cache-Box Invitational can be found on the link below.

Cache-Box Invitational - Results (athletic.net)

Following up the Cache-Box Invitational, the Bears met up with Box Elder High on March 26, in Brigham City. Both the Bear River boys’ varsity team and the Bear River girls’ junior varsity team finished second behind the Bees.

Full results from the Box Elder JV meet can be found on the link below.

Bear River @ Box Elder JV Meet - Results (athletic.net)

Next up for the Bear River High track team is a trip to Farmington High School on Friday, April 9 for the Farmington Invite. On Thursday, April 15, the Bears will travel to Logan High School for a Region 11 meet.

Chad Hurst, head coach of the Bear River High track team, provided a quick update on the season’s athletes so far and what to expect coming up.


BEAR RIVER HIGH GIRLS’ TEAM (top ranking girls)


SPRINTS:

Naomi Tomlinson: 3rd in the 200-400m, 7th 200m, 2nd 4X400 in Cache-Box (1:02)

Rylee Towne: 100-200m, 2nd 4x400

Kylie Nelson: 100-200m

Jenna Kunzler: 100-high jump


SHOWING GREAT POTENTIAL:

Madi Bird, Hayden Randall, Morgan Mickelsen, Ashley Littlefield, Brynlee Christensen, Abbie Call, Kearstynn Price and Mattie Winward


DISTANCE:

Madison White: 2nd 1600m, 2nd 3200m, 2nd 4X400, 1st 4X800

Shylee Kofoed: 6th 1600m, 7th 3200m

Liz Phillips: 8th 800m, 7th 1600m, 10th 3200


SHOWING GREAT POTENTIAL:

Becca Curtis, Kenya Tomlinson, Madison Auble and Katie Wynn


THROWING EVENTS:

Erica Payne: Shot and Discus

Emmeline Rees: Shot, Disc and Javelin


BEAR RIVER HIGH BOYS TEAM (top ranking boys)


SPRINTS:

Cael Wilcox: 100-200-400m 4th in the 400 at Cache-Box 52.83

Kace Jones: 100-Jav-Shot 1st in Javelin 172', 2nd Shot, 6th in the 100m (11.69) at Cache-Box

Josh Fowler: 100-200 4th in 4x100m, 1st in 4x200 at Cache-Box

Eli Burrell: 100-200-400m 1st 4x200 (coming off of injury but dropping time rapidly)

Will Rhodes: 300h, 4x100 4th 4x400 2nd place Cache-Box

Braxton Hurst: 200-400m 6th 200m, 2nd 400m 52.14, 1st 4x200, 2nd 4x400 in Cache-Box


Boys 4x200, 4x800 and 4x400 fastest in 4A so far this season


SHOWING GREAT POTENTIAL:

Conner Jensen, Franklin Rees, Tyler Bennett, Nolyn Bluemel, Tucker Cutler, Grant Roberts and Joe Nelson


DISTANCE:

Peter Nielsen 6th 1600, 4th 3200, and 2nd 4X800

Gabe Wilson 3rd in 800m, 2nd 4X800, 2nd 4X400

Matthew Spotten 8th 800m


SHOWING GREAT POTENTIAL:

Kenneth Pingel, Bryan Hamson, Cael Kowallis, Carter Hamson and Braxton Craven


THROWING EVENTS:

Isaac Evans: Shot-Discus 1st shot 44-00

Trevin Toone: Shot-Disc

Hunter Pugsley: Shot

Josh Payne: Shot-Javelin

Kace Jones: (See above)


SHOWING GREAT POTENTIAL:

Jaxon Decoursey, Michael Evans and Payton Bowcutt


Photo coverage of the Cache-Box Invitational is provided by Chad Hurst














41 views0 comments