SPORTS – “Wrestlers dominate Syracuse Scuffle”

SYRACUSE HIGH SCHOOL – By Cari Doutre – January 5, 2020

Bear River High School’s boys’ wrestling team scuffled with the best at this year’s annual Syracuse Scuffle hosted by Syracuse High School.

On Saturday, Jan. 2, the Bears had several wrestlers go undefeated at the Scuffle in all five of the team’s dual meets where the Bears also went undefeated in team results.

Dilon Wright, a senior at Bear River High, went undefeated at 126 pinning four opponents with an 8-2 win over his American Fork High opponent.

Bear River’s Landon Cabral at 170, went undefeated in four matches – all with pins, while earning one win via forfeit.

Senior Cael Wilcox at 160 also went undefeated. Wilcox had one forfeit win, two pins, a 12-1 major decision win over his Lone Peak High opponent and another major decision win, 9-0, over Northridge High.

At 113, opponents from competing high schools opted out of many of their matches against Bear River High with senior Trenton Ward, a returning 2020 4A state champion, staking his place in that division this year. Ward went undefeated but only had one match with an opponent to wrestle against and won two via forfeit. He pinned his opponent Farmington High.

Sophomore Max Miller, also competing at 113, went undefeated with one pin and one forfeit.

Story continues below...

Also taking top spots, and undefeated for the Bears at the Scuffle, included Kaeson Burn (182), Justice Dworshak (195) and Braxton Christensen (220).

Full results from Saturday’s Syracuse Scuffle, courtesy of TrackWrestling, can be found below.

Next up for the Bears is a trip to Box Elder High on Wednesday, Jan. 6, with varsity matches starting at 7 p.m. On Thursday, Jan. 7, the Bears will travel to Green Canyon High for their first Region 11 meet of the season.

On Jan. 8-9, the Bears return to Box Elder High for the annual Richardson Memorial tournament.


Syracuse Scuffle - Jan. 2, 2021, results:


Bear River defeated West 75-6

  • 106 - Kayden Ward (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 113 - Trenton Ward (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 120 - Ty Hawkes (Bear River) over Diego Esparza (West) Fall 1:18

  • 126 - Dilon Wright (Bear River) over Jefferson Than (West) Fall 3:13

  • 132 - Caleb Korth (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 138 - Drew Lang (West) over Kyle Detwiler (Bear River) Fall 2:33

  • 145 - River Smith (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 152 - Brendon Wolfe (Bear River) over Gavin Nielsen (West) Dec 6-0

  • 160 - Cael Wilcox (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 170 - Landon Cabral (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 182 - Kaeson Burn (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 195 - Justice Dworshak (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 220 - Braxton Christensen (Bear River) over Daniel Camargo (West) Fall 3:19

  • 285 - Carson Pond (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Bear River defeated Farmington 60-23

  • 113 - Trenton Ward (Bear River) over Conner Thompson (Farmington) Fall 3:13

  • 120 - Cole Taylor (Farmington) over Ty Hawkes (Bear River) Fall 5:37

  • 126 - Dilon Wright (Bear River) over Kyle Lawrence (Farmington) Fall 4:34

  • 132 - Max Peterson (Farmington) over Caleb Korth (Bear River) Fall 3:21

  • 138 - Brayden Morgan (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 145 - River Smith (Bear River) over Joshua Hacking (Farmington) Fall 1:40

  • 152 - Sam May (Farmington) over Brendon Wolfe (Bear River) Fall 0:22

  • 160 - Cael Wilcox (Bear River) over Nicholas Wheeler (Farmington) Fall 2:34

  • 170 - Landon Cabral (Bear River) over Thomas `Peyton` Kelly (Farmington) Fall 0:32

  • 182 - Kaeson Burn (Bear River) over Trey Pace (Farmington) Fall 1:59

  • 195 - Justice Dworshak (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 220 - Braxton Christensen (Bear River) over Braxton Andrew (Farmington) Fall 3:33

  • 285 - Carson Pond (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 106 - Jacob Waddoups (Farmington) over Kayden Ward (Bear River) Fall 3:06

  • Farmington's team score was adjusted by -1.0 for unsportsman like conduct

Bear River defeated American Fork 66-12

  • 120 - Dallan Hunsaker (American Fork) over Ty Hawkes (Bear River) Fall 3:09

  • 126 - Dilon Wright (Bear River) over Logan Diether (American Fork) Dec 8-2

  • 132 - Caleb Korth (Bear River) over Thomas Bartholomew (American Fork) Fall 3:14

  • 138 - Brayden Morgan (Bear River) over Bracken Pratt (American Fork) Dec 5-3

  • 145 - Hayden Wilson (American Fork) over River Smith (Bear River) Fall 0:28

  • 152 - Brendon Wolfe (Bear River) over Noah Fieeiki (American Fork) Fall 5:15

  • 160 - Cael Wilcox (Bear River) over Andrew Grow (American Fork) Fall 2:59

  • 170 - Landon Cabral (Bear River) over Ryan Ridge Durrant (American Fork) Fall 0:37

  • 182 - Kaeson Burn (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 195 - Justice Dworshak (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 220 - Braxton Christensen (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 285 - Carson Pond (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 106 - Kayden Ward (Bear River) over Garret Spencer (American Fork) Fall 0:32

  • 113 - Max Miller (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Bear River defeated Lone Peak 61-18

  • 106 - Kayden Ward (Bear River) over Corban Atwood (Lone Peak) Fall 1:21

  • 113 - Trenton Ward (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 120 - Ty Hawkes (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 126 - Dilon Wright (Bear River) over Kalob Rust (Lone Peak) Fall 0:54

  • 132 - Caleb Korth (Bear River) over Jacob Nuffer (Lone Peak) Fall 0:59

  • 138 - Brayden Morgan (Bear River) over Cameron Darlington (Lone Peak) Fall 2:00

  • 145 - River Smith (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 152 - Brooks Wilde (Lone Peak) over Brendon Wolfe (Bear River) Fall 5:01

  • 160 - Cael Wilcox (Bear River) over Ethan Rugg (Lone Peak) Maj 12-1

  • 170 - Landon Cabral (Bear River) over Dan Clark (Lone Peak) Fall 0:53

  • 182 - Kaeson Burn (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 195 - Bowman Kap (Lone Peak) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 220 - Braxton Christensen (Bear River) over Ian Ahlstrom (Lone Peak) Dec 8-4

  • 285 - Cooper Mumford (Lone Peak) over Carson Pond (Bear River) Fall 5:10

Bear River defeated Northridge 59-17

  • 106 - Kayden Ward (Bear River) over Ethan DeLeon (Northridge) Maj 13-0

  • 113 - Max Miller (Bear River) over Scott Rogers (Northridge) Fall 1:01

  • 120 - Brayden Bare (Northridge) over Ty Hawkes (Bear River) TF 20-4

  • 126 - Dilon Wright (Bear River) over Roger Cuellar (Northridge) Fall 1:34

  • 132 - Caleb Korth (Bear River) over Joseph Pearce (Northridge) Fall 2:00

  • 138 - Brayden Morgan (Bear River) over Gabriel DeLeon (Northridge) Fall 1:10

  • 145 - River Smith (Bear River) over Benjamin Brown (Northridge) Fall 1:58

  • 152 - Brigham Hill (Northridge) over Brendon Wolfe (Bear River) Fall 3:56

  • 160 - Cael Wilcox (Bear River) over Michael Pearce (Northridge) Maj 9-0

  • 170 - Landon Cabral (Bear River) over Jaxson Higley (Northridge) Fall 0:47

  • 182 - Kaeson Burn (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 195 - Jacob Rosencrantz (Northridge) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

  • 220 - Braxton Christensen (Bear River) over Austin Joy (Northridge) Dec 5-4

  • 285 - Carson Pond (Bear River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf


82 views0 comments