SPORTS - "As good as ever! 2020 Golden Spike Rodeo results and photos"

TREMONTON – September 2, 2020

The 2020 Golden Spike Rodeo was held August 26-29 at the Box Elder County fairgrounds. Results are listed below the photo gallery and can be found HERE.

Photos by John Hurley



Golden Spike PRCA Bronc Riding Classic

Tremonton, Utah - August 26, 2020

Saddle bronc riding:

1. Ryder Wright, 90.5 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Major Cover, $4,089

2. Kolby Wanchuk, 89, $3,135

3. Shorty Garrett, 88, $2,317

4. Dawson Hay, 87.5, $1,499

5. (tie) Allen Boore and Logan Cook, 87, $818 each

7. Stetson Wright, 86.5, $545

8. Spencer Wright, 85, $409

Total payoff: $13,630

Stock contractors: Bar T Rodeo, Flying 5 Rodeo and Big Bend Rodeo

Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton

Officials: Butch Kirby, Allan Jordan Jr and Wade Woolstenhulme

Timers: Kris Williams and Lorena Layser

Announcer: Wayne Brooks

Specialty acts: Jennifer Nicholson and Bailey Gabel

Clown/barrelman: Randee Munns

Flankman: Jeff Flitton

Pickup men: Ty Reeder and Cody Flitton

Photographer: Jim Fain

Music director: Derreld Yost

Golden Spike Rodeo

Tremonton, Utah - August 27-29


All-around cowboy: Josh Frost, $3,589, bull riding and tie-down roping


Bareback riding:

1. Mason Clements, 86.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Higher Standards, $4,618

2. Morgan Wilde, 84, $3,540

3. Trenten Montero, 83.5, $2,617

4. Clayton Biglow, 83, $1,693

5. (tie) Richmond Champion and Wyatt Denny, 82, $924 each

7. Kaycee Feild, 81.5, $616

8. Nate McFadden, 81, $462


Steer wrestling:

1. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Jacob Talley, 3.6 seconds, $2,335 each

3. (tie) Eli Lord, Justin Kimsey and Clayton Hass, 3.9, $1,686 each

6. (tie) Gabe Soileau, Kalane Anders and Jule Hazen, 4.0, $908 each

9. (tie) Tanner Brunner, Jace Melvin, Ryan Shuckburgh, Stetson Jorgensen and Cade Staton, 4.1, $104 each


Team roping:

1. Cory Kidd V/Clay Futrell, 3.8 seconds, $3,233 each

2. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 4.4, $2,892

3. (tie) Dylin Ahlstrom/Caleb Hendrix and Brooks Dahozy/JC Flake, 4.5, $2,382 each

5. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Cory Clark/Wyatt Cox, 4.7, $1,701 each

7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.9, $1,191

8. (tie) Chaz Kananen/Max Kuttler and Tadd Thomas/Kelton Morse, 5.1, $681 each

10. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jake Long and Chad Masters/Wesley Thorp, 5.2, $85 each


Saddle bronc riding:

1. (tie) Jake Watson, on Bar T Rodeo's Cut Throat, and Zeke Thurston, on Bar T Rodeo's Bitter Dan, 86 points, $3,961 each

3. Rusty Wright, 85.5, $2,541

4. Jacobs Crawley, 85, $1,644

5. Kade Bruno, 84.5, $1,046

6. (tie) Brody Cress, Wade Sundell and Isaac Diaz, 83.5, $598 each


Tie-down roping:

1. Ben Robinson, 8.6 seconds, $3,429

2. Ike Fontenot, 8.7, $3,068

3. Josh Eirikson, 9.0, $2,707

4. (tie) Lucas Potter and Tyler Prcin, 9.1, $2,166 each

6. Jake Hannum, 9.4, $1,624

7. Spencer Moulton, 9.5, $1,263

8. Chris McCuistion, 9.6, $902

9. Kyle Lucas, 9.7, $541

10. (tie) Ryan Jarrett and Tyler Forsberg, 9.9, $90 each


Barrel racing:

1. Tiany Schuster, 16.99 seconds, $2,929

2. Destri Devenport, 17.04, $2,490

3. Sue Smith, 17.15, $2,050

4. Meka Farr, 17.18, $1,757

5. Dona Kay Rule, 17.20, $1,465

6. (tie) Stevi Hillman and Terri Wood Gates, 17.21, $879 each

8. Sarah Rau, 17.22, $586

9. Katelyn Udy, 17.23, $513

10. Sharon Harrell, 17.26, $439

11. Megan Champion, 17.30, $366

12. Jessica Routier, 17.31, $293


Bull riding:

1. Daylon Swearingen, 90 points on Bar T Rodeo's Angels Landing, $4,681

2. Josh Frost, 86, $3,589

3. Colten Fritzlan, 85, $2,653

4. Scottie Knapp, 84.5, $1,716

5. Ky Hamilton, 83.5, $1,092

6. Dustin Boquet, 83, $780

7. (tie) Colby Demo and Levi Gray, 82.5, $546 each


Total payoff: $130,236

Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo

Sub-contractors: Flying 5 Rodeo, Big Bend Rodeo and Brehmer Rodeo

Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton

Timers: Kris Williams and Lorena Layser

Announcer: Wayne Brooks

Specialty acts: Jennifer Nicholson and Bailey Gabel

Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Tyson Hutchison

Clown/barrelman: Randee Munns

Flankman: Jeff Flitton

Pickup men: Ty Reeder and Cody Flitton

Photographer: Jim Fain

Music director: Derreld Yos

http://prorodeo.com/prorodeo/rodeo/rodeo-results/2020-rodeo-results/full-rodeo-results?rodeo=6775