SPORTS – “Eight local cowboys and cowgirls headed to Idaho High School Rodeo Finals”

TREMONTON – By Mark Hirschi – May 24, 2021

Reagan Steed and Wyatt Stephens, May 22, 2021 - Photo by John Hurley

The Idaho District 9 High School Rodeo came to a close on Saturday, May 22, 2021, at the Box Elder County fairgrounds in Tremonton, as the sun set in the western sky.

These cowboys and cowgirls have been competing since last fall to earn the right to represent their district at the upcoming Idaho High School Rodeo Finals in Pocatello June 5-12, 2021. The results are finally in and after competing in 15 rodeos the following been able to extend their season.


BAREBACK

Champion: Tyson Hirschi (Garland, UT) with 80 points

2nd: Ty Hawkes (Howell, UT) with 9


BARREL RACING

Champion: Brylee Smith (Georgetown, ID) with 109 points

2nd: Brinley Jenson (Nibley, UT) with 95

3rd: Raegan Steed (Plymouth, UT) with 80

4th: Kwendee Bingham (Preston, ID) with 70 Darby Bennett (Preston, ID) with 65

5th: Reagan Park (Wellsville, UT) with 61


BREAKAWAY

Champion: Raegan Steed (Plymouth, UT) with 99.5 points

2nd: Brylee Smith (Georgetown, ID) with 88.5

3rd: Hailey Jo Gibbs (Riverside, UT) with 79

4th: Anne Christensen (Plain City, UT) with 72

5th: Brecken Smith (Preston, ID) with 54

6th: Karina Coombs (Georgetown, ID) with 46


BULL RIDING

Champion: Austin Hamblin (West Haven, UT) with 78 points

2nd: Waylan White (Garland, UT) with 29

3rd: Tyson Hirschi (Garland, UT) with 10


CALF ROPING

Champion: Wyatt Stephens (Tremonton, UT) with 112 points

2nd: Whitt Smith (Lewiston, UT) with 85

3rd: Gabe Smith (Lewiston, UT) with 76

4th: Cooper Walker (Taylor, UT) with 64

5th: Brock Lafleur (Plain City, UT) with 63

6th: Jett Smith (Georgetown, ID) with 62


GOAT TYING

Champion: Hailey Jo Gibbs (Riverside, UT) with 122

2nd: Kendell Williams (Tremonton, UT) with 103.5

3rd: Brylee Smith (Georgetown, ID) with 102

4th: Laken Warr (Perry, UT) with 98

5th: Darby Bennett (Preston, ID) with 88.5

6th: Raegan Steed (Plymouth, UT) with 81


POLE BENDING

Champion: Brylee Smith (Georgetown, ID) with 119 points

2nd: Cierra Walker (Taylor, UT) with 101

3rd: Brecken Smith (Preston, ID) with 83

4th: Karina Coombs (Georgetown, ID) with 51

5th Lexi Ormond (Corinne, UT) with 47

6th: Raegan Steed (Plymouth, UT) with 46


SADDLE BRONC

Champion: Jaxon Thompson (Malad, ID) with 50 points

2nd: Weston Mavity (Tooele, UT) with 19

3rd: Tyson Hirschi (Garland, UT) with 9


STEER WRESTLING

Champion: Whitt Smith (Lewiston, UT) with 111 points

2nd: Gabe Smith (Lewiston, UT) with 92

3rd: Jaxon Thompson (Malad, ID) with 75

4th: Wyatt Stephens (Tremonton, UT) with 65


TEAM ROPING

Champions: Jesse Lindsay (Plain City, UT) and Cooper Walker (Taylor, UT) with 80 points

2nd: Kelton Lindsay (Ogden, UT) and Thatch Elmer (Harrisville, UT) with 73

3rd: Raegan Steed (Plymouth, UT) and Wyatt Stephens (Tremonton, UT) with 60

4th: Jett Smith (Georgetown, ID) and Ashton Parker (Malad, ID) with 57

5th: Wyatt Peterson (West Weber, UT) and Brock Lafleur (Plain City, UT) with 43

6th: Rayson Hillman (Dayton, ID) and Waylan White (Garland, UT) with 41


ALL AROUND RESULTS

Girls Champion: Bryless Smith (Georgetown, ID) with 457.5 points

Reserve Champion: Raegan Steed (Plymouth, UT) with 376.50 points

Boys Champion: Wyatt Stephens (Tremonton, UT) with 237 points

Reserve Champion: Whitt Smith (Lewiston, UT) with 210 points


“The theme of the weekend was a ton of thanks to parents and sponsors that allow these kids to do what they love. One thing that has always amazed me is the willingness to help and cheer on other competitors. Numerous times these young adults were cheering each other on despite the fact that it might move them down the leader board. Congratulations to all state qualifiers on a well-deserved accomplishment in a sport that combines the athletic talent of individuals, equine friends and livestock.” – Mark Hirschi


For complete results go to https://www.ihsrad9.com/


Photos by John Hurley






















859 views0 comments